An incredible drama unfolded on the coast of Cape Town where local residents became involuntary witnesses of bloody events.
A rare dwarf sperm whale, an inhabitant of the depths swam into the harbor where a seal attacked him. Trying to escape, the disoriented sperm whale, whose sonar does not work at shallow depths, hit the coastal cliffs at full speed.
After that, he released a huge cloud of bloody liquid and rushed off to the other side, where he again ran into rocks. Arriving rescuers were forced to euthanize the sperm whale due to the seriousness of his injuries.
Dwarf sperm whale is a marine mammal. Belongs to the order of cetaceans, a suborder of toothed whales. It lives in tropical and subtropical waters of the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic oceans. However, this species is rarely seen near the sea surface. It is believed that this mammal spends most of its time in the water column from 400 to 1000 meters. It pops up just to stock up on oxygen. This population has the status of a rare species with a high density in certain parts of the oceans. The exact number is unknown. From time to time, individual representatives of the species are washed ashore. Experts cannot yet explain the reason for this phenomenon.
The size of this species is not much superior to many dolphins. At birth, its length is 1.2 meters. By the end of life, the mammal is 3.5 meters long and weighs 400 kg. Males are somewhat larger than females. The head is 15% of the total body size and has a rounded shape. In the forehead there is a spermaceti sac, as in a conventional sperm whale. This is a sponge tissue soaked in animal fat. The lower jaw is small and located in the lower part of the head. The dorsal fin is small and has a hooked shape. The pectoral fins are wide. Teeth grow only on the lower jaw. Their total number ranges from 20 to 32.
In the intestines there is a bag in which there is a dark red liquid. During danger, a dwarf sperm whale releases it, thereby disorienting the attacking predator. The back and sides are bluish-gray. The belly is pinkish. Behind the eyes are whitish or gray crescent-shaped stripes. They are called “false gills.” The fountain that produces this view is low and almost imperceptible.
Information on this species is limited. It is believed that females give birth from April to September in the southern hemisphere. No accurate data are available for the Northern Hemisphere. Pregnancy lasts 11 months. One newborn is born with a weight of 40-50 kg. Milk feeding lasts 12 months. When puberty occurs, it is unknown. Life expectancy is approximately 25-30 years, but there is no exact figure.